SMITHDOWN PRIMARY
SCHOOL GOVERNING BODY SEPTEMBER 2019

Name

Governor Category

Appt. Date

Governance Roles in other Schools

Pecuniary interests

Norman Christian (Chair)

COP

01/09/1997*

None

Dave Cadwallader (Vice Chair)

COP

16/10/2007*

Worksfor School Improvement Liverpool -Governor Services

School Governance Lead for School Improvement Liverpool

Kay Wilkin

COP

16/03/2011*

None

Jane MacMillan

COP

16/10/2014

Works at local Children’s Centre

Employed as Deputy Centre Co-ordinator at Granby CC

Lorna Dickson

COP

27/09/2017

None

Stephanie Laurence

LA

13/01/2016

Works for School Improvement Liverpool

None

Burham Mohammed

P

13/02/2017

None

Aminu Audu

P

01/03/2016

None

Angela Gibbons

S

19/10/2018

None

Phil Horne

HT

01/09/2014

None

 

 * = Renewed Term of Office

Please click on names to read a pen portrait of each governor.

 

TOTAL GOVERNING BODY MEMBERSHIP = 10

Click here to view Smithdown Governing Body Attendance Sept 2016 – July 2017

Click here to view Smithdown Governing Body Attendance Sept 2017 – July 2018